2018 IAU 100KM WORLD CHAMPS

Edendale Marathon

Reigning Comrades Men’s Champ, Bongmusa Mthembu once again made South Africa proud after claiming Bronze in the 2018 IAU 100km World Champs in the northern Croation town of Sveti Martin na Muri.

Mthembu claimed Silver in the 2016 IAU 100km World Championships which was held in Spain.

CMA Chairperson, Cheryl Winn says, “We are so proud of Bongmusa’s achievements. He has been consistent in his running performance, winning the Comrades Marathon three times and going onto the international stage against the world’s best ultra-athletes and continuing to shine. Bringing home the bronze medal from the IAU 100km World Champs is no mean feat.”

Winn adds, “Our congratulations also go to South Africa’s Thuso Mosiea and Best Ngwenya who were placed 14th and 16th respectively. In the Women’s Race, we would like to congratulate Salome Cooper, Fikile Mbuthuma and Lisa Collett who claimed 7th, 14th and 19th positions respectively; and to both our South African Men’s and Women’s Teams for claiming the Silver Medals in their respective Team Competitions.”

The 2018 results were as follows:

Individual Results: Men

  1. Hideaki Yamauchi(Japan) – 6:28:05 
  2. Takehiko Gyoba(Japan) – 6:32:51
  3. Bongmusa Mthembu(South Africa) – 6:33:47
  4. Koji Hayasaka(Japan) – 6:36:05
  5. Geoff Burns(USA) – 6:42:30
  6. Nao Kazami(Japan) – 6:42:30
  7. Giorgio Calcaterra(Italy) – 6:42:35
  8. Anthony Clark(Great Britain) – 6:43:22
  9. Fritjof Fagerlund(Sweden) – 6:44:53
  • Elov Olsson(Sweden) – 6:46:03
  • Wouter Decock(Belgium) – 6:49:39
  • Alexander Dautel(Germany) – 6:52:57
  • Daniel Hernando(Spain) – 6:53:43
  • Thuso Mosiea(South Africa) – 6:59:00
  • Didrik Hermansen(Norway) – 7:00:12
  • Best Ngwenya(South Africa) – 7:01:02
  • André Collet(Germany) – 7:01:07
  • Jerome Bellanca(France) – 7:01:21
  • Henri Ansio(Finland) – 7:03:27
  • Jose Antonio Requejo(Spain) – 7:04:29

Team Results: Men

  1. Japan– Combined time of 19:37:01 from first, second, and fourth positions
  2. South Africa– Combined time of 20:33:49 from third, 14th, and 16th positions
  3. Germany– Combined time of 21:02:12 from 12th, 17th, and 23rd positions

Individual Results: Women

  1. Nikolina Šustić(Croatia) – 7:20:34
  2. Nele Alder-Baerens(Germany) – 7:22:41 
  3. Mai Fujisawa(Japan) – 7:39:07 
  4. Mikiko Ota(Japan) – 7:39:45
  5. Aiko Kanematsu(Japan) – 7:44:58
  6. Yuko Kusunose(Japan) – 7:49:33
  7. Salome Cooper(South Africa) – 7:51:13
  8. Noora Honkala(Finland) – 7:52:04
  9. Kajsa Berg(Sweden) – 7:52:39
  • Leonie Ton(Netherlands) – 7:54:55
  • Caroline Boller(USA) – 7:57:35
  • Julie Hamulecki(Canada) – 7:58:11
  • Alicia Pérez(Spain) – 7:58:50
  • Fikile Mbuthuma(South Africa) – 7:59:17
  • Samantha Amend(Great Britain) – 8:01:11
  • Emily Torrence(USA) – 8:03:11
  • Valeria Sesto(Argentina) – 8:05:39
  • Veronika Jurišić (Croatia) – 8:05:57
  • Lisa Collett(South Africa) – 8:06:14
  • Wioletta Paduszyńska(Poland) – 8:07:54

Team Results: Women

  1. Japan– Combined time of 23:03:50 from third, fourth, and fifth positions
  2. South Africa– Combined time of 23:56:44 from seventh, 14th, and 19th positions
  3. Croatia–  Combined time of 24:13:57 from first, 18th, and 46th positions

Reference: www.irunfar.com