RESULTS OF THE 2018 GREATER EDENDALE RACE

Edendale Marathon

The community of Edendale woke up to a cool, drizzly day as hundreds of athletes, spectators, local officials, road running dignitaries and members of the media converged on the FNB Wadley Stadium for the 12th edition of the ever-popular Greater Edendale 10km race.

The race is a corporate social investment initiative of the Comrades Marathon Association (CMA) which hosts the annual event in conjunction with the Msunduzi Municipality, Edendale Eyethu and the Msunduzi-Pietermaritzburg Tourism Association.

The morning turned out to be a perfect day for a good run as nearly 800 athletes took to the roads of Edendale with an amazing turnout by the community, who lined the streets cheering the runners on.

Prize money to the tune of R21,000 was presented to the winners in various categories; as well as additional lucky draw prizes, courtesy of the CMA, MedPharm and Damelin.

Mbuleli Mathanga of Phantane AC claimed First Position in the Men’s Race while Jenet Mbhele of Umzimkhulu AC once again took the glory in the Women’s Race. 

The Top 5 in the Men and Women’s races are as follows:

Open Men:
1. Mbuleli Mathanga  Phantane A C 30:36
2. Bongani Zwane Boxer A C 31:18
3. Sipho Mbanjwa Boxer A C 31:25
4. Nkosikhona Mhlakwana Boxer A C 31:32
5. Thobani Chagwe Nedbank R C 31:59
Men 35 to 39:
1. Lefatsa Matekase  Phantane A C  32:14
Men 40 to 49:    
1.  Solicitor Manduwa Ind  34:29
2. Msawenkosi Mlaba Nedbank A C 35:16
3.  Velani Sosibo Max Elite 36:22
Men 50 to 59:
1. Allen Ndlovu  Chesterville AC 38:56
Men 60 plus:    
1. Joseph Dumukule Protea Striders 51:12
2. Les Burnard Coll Harr 51:14
3. Khungelani Thusi Maritzburg City 56:11
Men Junior:    
1. Bonang Mabele Temp 32:54

 

Open Women:
1. Jenet Mbele Umzimkulu A C 35:45
2. Thobile Mkhize Amaqhawe A C 35:51
3. Bathabile Mkhize Amaqhawe A C 39:49
4. Neliswa Biyela Ind 43:50
5. Xoli Thempane Ind 44:04
Women 35 to 39:
1. Bongie Ndzingi Maritzburg City 55:02
Women 40 to 49:
1. Tholakele Ngcobo Ind 49:37
2. Duduza Gatsheni Eskom A C 54:19
3. Mathoyi Hadebe Ind 64:32
Women 50 to 59:
1. Mary Mvelase Nedbank A C 49:36
2. Debbie Kruger SAPS 54:10
3. Dolly Bhengu SAPS 56:59
Women 60 plus:
1. Pat Fischer Stella A C 60:39
2. Denise Johansen Ethekweni A C 66:26
3. Trish Bottom Natal Carbs 74:30
Women Junior:
1. Neliswa Biyela Ind 43:50


CMA CSI Convener, Mqondisi Ngcobo said, “We are grateful to all of our stakeholders and volunteers who graciously made this event possible. We congratulate our winners on their achievements and all runners who completed their 10km race and earned their medal.”

For the full list of results, please click HERE