14 JUNE 2020

90KM DOWN RUN

LATEST NEWS

The Comrades Marathon Association (CMA) hosted an exclusive #Comrades2019 Champions Breakfast at the Tsogo Sun Elangeni Hotel in Durban this morning (10.6.2019) with the winners, Edward Mothibi and Gerda Steyn, other top performers, CMA sponsors including major sponsor Bonitas, government dignitaries, road-running officials and the media.

Nedbank Running Club’s Mothibi won the Men’s Race in a time of 5:31:33, four minutes faster than Bongmusa Mthembu’s 2017 Up Run win.

History was made yesterday when Steyn, also a Nedbank Running Club athlete, captured the imagination of the nation with her victory in a time of 5:58:53; claiming 17th position overall and shattering Elena Nurgalieva’s 13-year stranglehold on the Comrades Women’s Up Run best time of 6:09:24 by over 10 minutes; and a full 30 years after Frith Van Der Merwe produced a similar record and sub-6 hour performance to set a Comrades Down Run best time of 5:54:43 which stands to this day.

CMA Chairperson, Cheryl Winn congratulated the 2019 Comrades Marathon Champions, saying, “South Africa is a nation that is proud of its home-grown talent. We are incredibly happy that both male and female winners’ trophies remain in the country.”

The provisional results of the 2019 Comrades Marathon are as follows:

 

Top 10 Men:

Pos

Name

Country

Running Club

Finish

1

Edward Mothibi

RSA

Nedbank RC

05:31:33

2

Bongmusa Mthembu

RSA

Arthur Ford

05:31:58

3

Nao Kazami

JPN

Shin-Chan RC

05:39:16

4

Mahlomola Sekhonyana

RSA

Phantane RC

05:43:52

5

Joseph Manyedi

RSA

Nedbank RC

05:44:34

6

Justin Chesire

KEN

Nedbank RC

05:45:13

7

Henri Ansio

FIN

Nedbank RC

05:45:29

8

Marko Mambo

ZIM

Nedbank RC

05:48:30

9

Gordon Lesetedi

RSA

Entsika RC

05:52:40

10

Siya Mqambeli

RSA

Entsika RC

05:52:51

 

Top 10 Women:

Pos

Name

Country

Running Club

Finish

1

Gerda Steyn

RSA

Nedbank RC

05:58:53

2

Alexandra Morozova

RUS

Ural-100

06:17:40

3

Caitriona Jennings

IRL

Nedbank RC

06:24:12

4

Ann Ashworth

RSA

MassmartRC

06:27:15

5

Dominika Stelmach

POL

Nedbank RC

06:34:58

6

Jenna Challenor

RSA

Murray & Roberts RC

06:35:18

7

Aigul Mingazova

UKR

06:43:56

8

Charne Bosman

RSA

Murray & Roberts RC

06:49:39

9

Catrin Jones

CAN

Nedbank RC

06:52:44

10

Mary Khourie

RSA

Murray & Roberts RC

06:55:27

 

First South African Male:

Pos

Name

Country

Finish

1

Edward Mothibi

RSA

05:31:33

 

First South African Female:

Pos

Name

Country

Finish

1

Gerda Steyn

RSA

05:58:53

 

First KwaZulu-Natal Male:

Pos

Name

Race No

Running Club

Finish

1

Bongmusa Mthembu

31020

Arthur Ford

5:31:58

 

First KwaZulu-Natal Female:

Pos

Name

Race No

Running Club

Finish

1

Jenna Challenor

16524

Murray & Roberts

6:35:18

 

Team Prize – Elite Male: Maxed Elite KZN

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Nkosikhona Mhlakwana

30807

MOPEN

5:53:22

Mncedisi Mkhize

27026

MOPEN

5:58:24

Charles Dibate Tjiane

56834

M40

6:08:14

Sanele Sibisi

27705

MOPEN

6:13:59

 

Team Prize: Elite Female: Murray & Roberts CGA

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Jenna Challenor

16524

FOPEN

6:35:18

Charne Bosman

42795

F40

6:49:39

Mary Khourie

31049

FOPEN

6:55:27

Yolande Maclean

38449

F40

7:00:56

 

Team Prize: Male 20-39

1st Position: Phantane AC

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Mahlemola Sekhonyana

27548

MOPEN

5:43:52

Delani Mkhize

59877

MOPEN

6:20:12

Malibongwe Dlamini

30080

MOPEN

6:36:43

Sipho Ngxongo

51526

MOPEN

7:00:21

 

2nd Position: Nedbank RC

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Thanda Mthembu

28492

MOPEN

6:28:37

Malusi Dlomo

13592

MOPEN

6:30:03

Derick Bafana Gumede

13893

MOPEN

6:38:24

Xolile Gcaba

34395

MOPEN

6:39:55

 

3rd Position: Hollywoodbets AC

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Mbolekwa Thobile

23007

MOPEN

6:21:30

Phalang Mosiea

23638

MOPEN

6:38:15

Sandile Gwede

17837

MOPEN

6:47:34

Menzi Ndaba

18341

MOPEN

6:54:03

 

Team Prize – Female 20-39:

1st Position: Massmart AC CG

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Tamryn Nicholls

39909

FOPEN

7:47:34

Bathabile Manyaka

28720

FOPEN

7:59:06

Rashida Obaray

30590

FOPEN

8:03:34

Hlompho Mphanje

22516

FOPEN

8:55:18

  

2nd Position: Team Vitality CG

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Carol Smith

34487

FOPEN

8:05:45

Lene Swart

21075

FOPEN

8:26:50

Louise Venter

5770

FOPEN

8:52:31

Taryn Opperman

41262

FOPEN

9:09:01

 

3rd Position: Nedbank RC KZN

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Nomonde Apiwe Gaga

14308

FOPEN

8:19:51

Zodwa Magidigidi

34477

FOPEN

8:22:34

Danielle Adlam

55624

FOPEN

8:47:54

Pascalina Lepheana

59358

FOPEN

9:23:28

 

Team Prize: Male 40+

1st Position: Maxed RC KZN

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Solicitor Manduwa

52594

M40

6:15:31

Sandile Makhaye

50414

M40

6:39:44

Maxwell Sobetshe

53122

M40

6:51:08

Michael Ndlovu

37535

M40

6:53:26

 

2nd Position: Nedbank RC KZN

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Richard Dlamini

10294

M40

6:44:09

Albert Phungula

30876

M40

6:47:49

Zenzele Maxwell Ngwazi

27881

M40

7:04:53

Cebo Moses Mkize

15141

M40

7:11:56

 

3rd Position: Murray & Roberts RC CG

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Siegfriedt Heydenrych

11288

M40

6:53:30

Mosongo Mokoatsi

51707

M40

7:01:57

Gustav Roos

50905

M40

7:20:45

Duane Rabie

19913

M40

7:20:45

 

Team Prize: Female 40+

1st Position: Easy Equities Born2Run AGN

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Nadine Breytenbach

59670

F40

8:03:53

Adel Thomaz

13391

F40

8:22:21

Cinette Van Der Ende

26186

F40

8:45:51

Liza Hietbrink

22710

F40

8:47:56

 

2nd Position: KWAY VOB RC

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Tracy Forbes

25123

F40

7:55:50

Nina Power

21897

F40

8:21:46

Tania Anderson

41479

F40

8:28:49

Kathleen McQuaide

48816

F40

9:25:42

 

3rd Position: Rand AC

Name

Race No

Category

Time

Martine Baker

57214

F40

8:10:38

Lindiwe Khumalo

16682

F40

8:35:28

Nicki Ryder

20051

F40

8:48:28

Debra Smook

19357

F40

9:07:58

 

Top 3: Male 40-49

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Marko Mambo

13790

Nedbank RC Zimbabwe

M40

5:48:30

Mike Fokoroni

54135

Nedbank RC Zimbabwe

M40

6:01:37

Teboho Sello

14891

Maxed Elite Lesotho

M40

6:02:06

 

Top 3: Female 40-49

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Charne Bosman

42795

Murray & Roberts RC CG

F40

6:49:39

Catrin Jones

29167

Nedbank International

F40

6:52:44

Yolande Maclean

38449

Murray & Roberts RC CG

F40

7:00:56

 

Top 3: Male 50-59

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Oleg Kharitonov

49673

URAL100, ILSS

M50

6:43:09

Reginald Ngobese

51910

Rockets AC

M50

6:51:07

Michael Ndlovu

37535

Maxed KZN

M50

6:53:26

 

Top 3: Female 50-59

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Lindsay Van Aswegen

11096

Kempton Road Runners

F50

7:31:15

Tia Jones

10789

Up Coaching

F50

8:09:48

Susanne Lueuerssen

18835

DUV

F50

8:39:48

 

Top 3: Male 60+

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Ndabezinhle Ndlovu

17713

Carlton AC

M60

7:31:07

Eloi De Oliveira

5144

Murray & Roberts RC KZN

M60

7:53:02

Peter Camenzind

515

Albis Reisen Switzerland

M60

7:55:59

 

Top 3: Female 60+

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Val Watson

15632

Murray & Roberts RC KZN

F60

9:02:58

Karin Smith

8720

Striders AC

F60

9:44:30

Glenda Badenhorst

9001

Umhlathuze AC

F60

10:15:41

 

First Novice:

Name

Race No

Club

Country

Category

Time

Nao Kazami

29076

Shin-Chan RC

Japan

MOPEN

5:39:16

 

Youngest Finisher: Age 20

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Mayur Chagan

21729

Lenasia AC

MOPEN

11:51:55

 

Oldest Finisher:

Name

Race No

Club

Category

Time

Johannes Maros Mosehla

55651

Polokwane AC

M60

10:21:48

   

  


 

LATEST NEWS

© 2019 Comrades. All Rights Reserved. Powered by Hostitworld